Case ID: 2246

Title: N/A

First name: JosƩ Adonis

Last name: PeƱa Calzada

Suffix: N/A

Aliases: NaƱo

Name also reported as: osƩ Adone PeƱa Calzada, Anodis PeƱa Calzada, Claudio PeƱa Calzada

Age: 17

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: Day:21 / Month:7 / Year:1943

Civil Status: Unknown

Date of death/disappearance: Day:6 / Month:1 / Year:1961

Citizenship: N/A

Last known address: Near Circuito Sur Highway

Last known city: Trinidad

Last known province-TOD: Las Villas

Last known province current: Sancti SpĆ­ritus

Last known country: Cuba

Location death-address: Sitio La Rosa, Escambray Mountains

Location of death - city: N/A

Location of death province - at TOD: Las Villas

Location of death province - current: N/A

Location of death - country: Cuba

Trial held?: No

Docket Number: N/A

Sentence details: N/A

Arrest or detention at time of death: No

Date of arrest: N/A

Imprisoned/Detained: Location: N/A

How long imprisoned/detained: N/A

Death attributed to: Castro regime

Death attribution detail: N/A

Associated Event: Anti-Castro insurgency - Escambray uprising

Case description: Sources: Conflict of Evidence:

Violation Status: Confirmed with primary source(s)

Cause of Death: - Combat: Fatality or Missing in Action

Occupations: - N/A

External Files: N/A

Relatives in Archive: N/A

Victim Type: - Anti-Castro insurgent or resistance member

Affiliations: N/A

Other Victims Same Event: N/A