Case ID: 2488

Title: N/A

First name: José Antonio

Last name: Fern√°ndez Rovirosa

Suffix: N/A

Aliases: Joe

Name also reported as: Francisco Fernández Rovirosa, José A. Fernández Ruvirosa

Age: 20

Gender: Male

Date of Birth: Day:7 / Month:1 / Year:1941

Civil Status: Single

Date of death/disappearance: Day:17 / Month:4 / Year:1961

Citizenship: N/A

Last known address: N/A

Last known city: N/A

Last known province-TOD: N/A

Last known province current: N/A

Last known country: N/A

Location death-address: Bay of Pigs

Location of death - city: N/A

Location of death province - at TOD: Las Villas

Location of death province - current: Matanzas

Location of death - country: Cuba

Trial held?: No

Docket Number: N/A

Sentence details: N/A

Arrest or detention at time of death: No

Date of arrest: N/A

Imprisoned/Detained: Location: N/A

How long imprisoned/detained: N/A

Death attributed to: Castro regime

Death attribution detail: N/A

Associated Event: 1961 Bay of Pigs invasion

Case description: Sources: Conflict of Evidence:

Violation Status: Confirmed with primary source(s)

Cause of Death: - Combat: Fatality or Missing in Action

Occupations: - Military Specific Occupations - Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

External Files: N/A

Relatives in Archive: N/A

Victim Type: - Armed Forces: Brigade 2506

Affiliations: - Former member of the Pre-Castro Cuban Air Force

Other Victims Same Event: N/A